Elected Committees

Pierce County Code §4-6, All committee members are elected at the organizational meeting. All elections remain valid until successors are elected. Unless noted, All County Board Supervisors are elected to 2 year term. Citizen Members (CM) are elected for 3 year term.

Agriculture and Extension
per §4-9, five members of the board, two of whom must be in unincorporated areas of the county
  Member Elected Term Expires
1. Dean Bergseng (Chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
2. Jerry Kosin 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
3. Mel Pittman 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
4. Daniel Puhrmann 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
5. Kris Sampson (Vice-chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Finance and Personnel
per §4-9, seven members, consisting of the Board Chairperson, First Vice Chairperson and five members of the Board. §4-7 The County Board Chairperson and First Vice Chairperson may also serve as Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the Finance and Personnel Committee.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jeff Holst (Chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
2. Jon Aubart (Vice-Chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
3. Scott Bjork 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
4. Rod Gilles 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
5. Michael Kahlow 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
6. Jerry Kosin 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
7. Bill Schroeder 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Highway
per §4-9, five members of the Board
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Bill Schroeder (Chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
2. Neil Gulbranson (Vice-chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
3. Jim Ashbach 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
4. Dale Auckland 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
5. Dean Bergseng 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Human Services Board
per §4-9, five members of the Board and three citizen members, Wis. Stat. 46.23(4)(c) all citizen members and county board members serve a three year term.
  Member Elected Term Expires
1. Michael Kahlow (Chair) 06/25/2019 04/19/2022
2. Neil Gulbranson (Vice-chair) 04/21/2020 04/18/2023
3. Rodney Gilles 04/17/2018 04/20/2021
4. Bonnie Jones-Witthuhn (CM) 06/25/2019 04/19/2022
5. Paula Lugar 04/17/2018 04/20/2021
6. Stephanie Stark (CM) 04/17/2018 04/20/2021
7. Cynthia Symes 07/28/2020 04/18/2023
8. Ruth Wood - Completing vacant term 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Land Management
per §4-9, three members of the Board and two citizen members
  Member Elected Term Expires
1. Joe Fetzer (CM) (Chair) 04/16/2019 04/19/2022
2. Jeff Holst (Vice-chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
3. Jon Aubart 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
4. Eric Sanden (CM) 04/16/2019 04/19/2022
5. Neil Gulbranson 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Law Enforcement
per §4-9, five members of the Board
  Member Elected Term Expires
1. Jon Aubart (Chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
2. Scott Bjork (Vice-chair) 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
3. Dale Auckland 04/21/2020 04/19/2022
3. Jeff Bjork completing vacancy 10/27/2020 04/19/2022
5. Ruth Wood 04/21/2020 04/19/2022