Appointed Committees

Ad HOC Courthouse Security Workgroup - § 4-51Designation, composition and termination of ad hoc committees.  Members appointed by AC at Finance & Personnel Meeting on 02/02/2009; appointment length unstated.
  Member
1. Jason Matthys - Administrative Coordinator
2. Christine McPherson - EM Director
3. Julie Brickner - Finance Director
4. Nancy Hove - Sheriff
5. Brad Lawrence - Corporation Counsel
6. Jon Aubart - Building Committee Chair
7. Jerry Forss - Maintenance Supervisor

Ad HOC Community Development Committee -  § 4-51Designation, composition and termination of ad hoc committees.  Members determined & appointed by Chair 01/28/2020; Current RLF committee members; 3 additional citizen members.  Appointment length unstated.
  Member
1. Scott Bjork
2. Will Schroeder
3. Mary Able
4. Raynee Farrell
5. Jerry Kosin
6. Jens Loberg
7. David Murphy

ADRC Governing Board - § 7-2Appointment of ADRC Governing Board; terms of office.     ADRC Governing Board shall have nine members; 50% or more must be 60 years of age or older; one member shall be a person with developmental disabilities or his or her family member, guardian or other advocate; one member shall be a person with physical disabilities or his or her family member, guardian or other advocate; and two members must be County Board members.  
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Carrie Bechel 04/21/2020 04/18/2023
2. Nelson Brown 04/19/2022 04/15/2025
3 Angela Mathison (CB) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Lynn Paatalo (CB) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
5. Sharon Sinz 04/21/2020 04/18/2023
6. Ruth Wood 04/19/2022 04/15/2025
7. Vacant 04/16/2019 04/19/2022
8. Vacant 04/21/2020 04/18/2023
9. Vacant 04/16/2019 04/19/2022

Affirmative Action Officer - § 4-12Appointments by Board Chairperson.  Consists of one person.  Not stipulated by code.
  Member Appointed
1. Brad Lawrence 04/2004

Board of Adjustments -  § 4-12Appointments by Board Chairperson. ,  § 240-70Board of Adjustment.  Establishment. There is hereby established a Board of Adjustment for the County of Pierce as authorized by § 59.694, Wis. Stats.  The Board of Adjustment shall consist of five regular members and two alternates, with one being a first alternate, and the other being a second alternate, all appointed by the Chair of the County Board of Supervisors with the approval of the County Board of Supervisors.  Members of the Board of Adjustment shall reside in the unincorporated areas of Pierce County. No two members of the Board of Adjustment shall reside in the same town.  The term of office shall be three years. However, these terms of office shall be staggered such that no more than three members' terms of office are expired in any one year. Each term shall begin July 1.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Lee Wright - Ellsworth Township (Chair) 07/01/2019 06/30/2022
2. Barry Barringer - Trenton 07/01/2020 06/30/2023
3. Ross Christopherson - Gilman (Vice-Chair) 07/01/2019 06/30/2022
4. Kenneth Peterson - Trimbelle 07/01/2019 06/30/2022
5. Matthew Purfeerst - Diamond Bluff 07/01/2021 06/30/2024
6. Walter Betzel - Oak Grove, 1st Alt. 07/01/2021 06/30/2024
7. Tim Wiff - Martell, 2nd Alt. 07/01/2021 06/30/2024

Board of Canvassers -  7.60(2) County board of canvassers. The county clerk and 2 qualified electors of the county appointed by the clerk constitute the county board of canvassers. The members of the board of canvassers shall serve for 2-year terms commencing on January 1 of each even-numbered year, except that any member who is appointed to fill a permanent vacancy shall serve for the unexpired term of the original appointee. One member of the board of canvassers shall belong to a political party other than the clerk's. The county clerk shall designate a deputy clerk who shall perform the clerk's duties as a member of the board of canvassers in the event that the county clerk's office is vacant, or the clerk cannot perform his or her duties. 
  Member Appointed Term Expires
Jamie R. Feuerhelm - County Clerk Appointed by State Statue 7.60
1. Kenneth Peterson - Republican Rep. 04/11/2022 Concurrent with Clerk
2. John Danneker - Republican Rep. 04/15/2022 Concurrent with Clerk
3. Kathleen Drecktah - Democratic Rep. 04/14/2020 Concurrent with Clerk

Board of Health - § 4-9(C) Composition of standing committees Board of Health  Five members of the Board and three citizen members.  251.03 WI Stats - A local board of health shall consist of not more than 9 members. At least 3 of these members shall be persons who are not elected officials or employees of the governing body that establishes the local health department and who have a demonstrated interest or competence in the field of public health or community health. 251.03(2)   Members of the county board of health shall be appointed by the chairperson of the county board of supervisors, subject to confirmation by the county board of supervisors. 
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jon Aubart (Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Neil Gulbranson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Jim Ashbach 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Peter Carr (CM) 04/19/2022 04/15/2025
5. Rodney Gilles 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
6. Dr. Becky Kleager (CM) 02/25/2020 04/17/2023
7. Lynn Paatalo 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
8. Sharon Schulze (CM) 04/19/2022 04/15/2025

Building - § 4-12Appointments by Board Chairperson.     § 4-9(D)Composition of standing committees.   Five members of the Board.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1.  Scott Bjork (Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Jerry Kosin (Vice-Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Jim Ashbach 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Dale Auckland 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
5. Mike Kahlow 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Emergency Medical Services – Per §4-12 C (4)PCC.  Emergency Medical Services: one member of the Board, nine citizen members, including a medical advisor, representatives from the Sheriff's Department, public health and emergency government.  §4-11 B. PCC
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Tod Jorgenson - Spring Valley Ambulance    
2.  Christine McPherson - Emergency Mgmt    
3. Colin Gilles - Elmwood Ambulance    
4. Jeff Bjork - County Board 08/25/2020 04/19/2022
5. Tim Hansen - Maiden Rock/Plum City/Stockholm    
6. Jeff Rixmann - River Falls Ambulance    

Ethics Board - § 24-12Creation and composition of Ethics Board.    Pursuant to § 19.59, Wis. Stats., there is created an Ethics Board (Board) consisting of five members who shall serve with compensation. The members of the Board of Ethics shall be residents of the county. No Board member shall be an elected county official or county employee. Further, no Board member shall be currently serving on any county committee or commission or board.  Each member shall be appointed by the County Board Chairman and subject to the confirmation of the County Board. Members of the Board shall be appointed to staggered three-year terms. If appointed to fill out another's unexpired term, the member so appointed may then be appointed for two full terms. No member shall serve more than two consecutive three-year terms.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jason Akey 09/01/2020 08/31/2023
2. Bruce Borgerding 10/26/2021 08/31/2024
3. Julie A. Hoffman  05/26/2021 (Completing Term) 08/31/2022
4. Heidi Lindquist 09/01/2020 08/31/2023
5. Richard O'Connell 09/01/2019 08/31/2022

Fair - Per §4-12 C (5). PCC, Consists of five County Board members and one citizen member.  §4-9 E.  PCC
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jim Ashbach 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Dean Bergseng 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Jerry Kosin 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Daniel Puhrmann 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
5. Kris Sampson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
6. Bob Traynor (CM) 02/23/2021 04/16/2024

Highway Commissioner - Per 59.54(17)(b) WI STATS; also 83.01(1)(a) Consists of one person, term indefinite pursuant to PCC 13-10.
  Member Appointed
1. Chad A. Johnson 01/22/2013

Highway (Traffic) Safety Commission – Per 83.013(1)(a) WI STATS Consists of Hwy Commissioner (or designated representative), chief county traffic law enforcement officer (or designated representative), county highway safety coordinator, & a representative designated by the county board for each of the disciplines of education, medicine & law & 3 representatives involved in law enforcement, highways & highway safety designated by the secretary of transportation.  Shall meet @ least quarterly. Nine members or more.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Chad Johnson  - Traffic Safety Coordinator & Highway Commissioner    
2. Pauline Kopp - Traffic Safety Secretary    
3. Rick Tumaniec - WI DOT Traffic Engineer Northwest Region    
4. Sergeant Jason Bakken - WI State Patrol    
5. Lieutenant Herman Kreig - Pierce Co. Traffic Law Enforcement    
6. Mark Stoesz - Education Representative    
7. Christopher Tashjian - Medical Advisor    
8. Brad Lawrence - Law Representative    
9. Trace Frost - DOT-BOTs Representative    
10. Matt Kennett - Population Center Representative    
11. Christine McPherson - PC Emergency Management    
12. Bill Schroeder - Commercial Representative    
13. Neil Gulbranson - County Board Member 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Highway Safety Coordinator - Per 59.54(17)(c)WI STATS, Consists of one person.  “…board chairperson may appoint a county hwy safety coordinator who shall serve as a member of the county traffic safety commission under 83.013(1)(a).  Term length not stipulated.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Neil Gulbranson 04/21/2020 04/19/2022

Housing - Consists of five members including County Board & citizens (no distinction).  Per §4-9 I
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Peggy Rother (CM) 08/23/2016 04/2019
2. Sheila Lorentz 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Gale Gaard (CM) 08/23/2016 04/2019
4. Kathleen McCardle (CM) 08/23/2016 04/2019
5. Angela Mathison 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Indianhead Federated Library Representatives - Per §4-12 B (3). PCC/WS 43.19(1)(b), Consists of two members, either two citizen members or one citizen member and one  County Board member 3 year term Jan 1st - Dec 31st..  A 10 county federated library known as IFLS.  Includes:  Barron, Chippewa, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Price, Rusk, St. Croix.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Sheila Lorentz (completing term) 04/19/2022 12/31/2024
2. Curtis Wandmacher 03/22/2022 12/31/2022

Industrial Development - Per §4-12 A (3). PCC, Consists of three County Board members.  §4-9K PCC.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Mike Kahlow 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Melissa Petersen 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Kris Sampson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Information Services - Per §4-12 A (2). PCC, Consists of three County Board members and 2 citizen members.  §4-9 F. PCC.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Mike Kahlow (Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Liz Gunderson (Vice-chair) (CM)  03/22/2022 04/01/2025
3. Melissa Petersen 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Kris Sampson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
5. Paula Lugar (CM) 04/19/2022 04/15/2025

Land Conservation – Per §4-8 L. Five members of the Agriculture and Extension Education Committee, the Chairperson of the County Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Committee or other County Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Committee member designated by the Chairperson. §4-9 L All serve 2 year term.  
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jerry Kosin (Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Mel Pittman (Vice-Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Dean Bergseng 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Sheila Lorentz 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
5. Daniel Puhrmann 04/19/2022 04/19/2022
6. FSA Rep 01/2017 01/2019

Land Information Council – Per WI Stat. 59.72(3m) -consist of not less than 8 members. Council shall consist of the register of deeds, treasurer, real property lister or their designees and the following members appointed by the board for terms prescribed by the board: 1. member of the board. 2. A representative of the land information office. 3. A realtor or a member of the Realtors Association employed within the county. 4. A public safety or emergency communications representative employed within the county. 4m. The county surveyor or a professional land surveyor employed within the county. 5. Any other members of the board or public that the board designates.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Julie Hines - Register of Deeds 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Kathy Fuchs - County Treasurer 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Angela Hoven - Real Property Lister 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Andy Pichotta - Land Information Office 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
5. David Murphy - Realtors Assoc. 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
6. Steve Albarado - Public Safety 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
7. Louie Filkins - County Surveyor 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
8. Daniel Puhrmann - County Board 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Library - Per §4-12C(7). PCC, Consist of one County Board member and five citizen members.  §4-11D. PCC
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. vacant 04/17/2018 04/21/2020

Local Emergency Planning Committee – Per §4-12C(8). PCC, Consists of representatives from five groups.  State and local elected officials, EMS, fire
and health, media, citizen groups and owner operators.  §4-11C. PCC. All citizen members follow three year term.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jeff Rixmann (Chair) 04/2020 04/2023
2. Rob Bowen (Vice-Chair) 04/2020 04/2023
3. Jon Aubart 04/17/2018 04/21/2020
4. Vacant 03/26/2019 04/18/2022
5. Neil Gulbranson 04/2020 04/2022
6. Jenna Hayes 01/26/2021 04/21/2021
7. Nancy Hove 04/17/2018 04/21/2021
8. Eric Ladwig 04/17/2018 04/21/2021
9. Dana Lansing 04/17/2018 04/21/2021
10. Jack McLoone 01/26/2021 04/21/2021
11. Christine McPherson 04/2020 04/2023
12. Bradley Peterson 04/17/2018 04/21/2021
13. AZ Snyder 04/17/2018 04/21/2021

Loss Control - No reference.  Consists of one County Board member.  Not stipulated by code.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Neil Gulbranson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Christine McPherson - EM Director    
3. AZ Snyder - Public Health    
4. Jason Matthys - Admin Coord.    
5. Nancy Hove - Sheriff    
6. Steve Albarado - Chief Deputy Sheriff    
7. Chad Johnson - Hwy Commissioner    
8. Wanda Kinneman - Risk Manager    
9. Brad Lawrence - Corp Counsel    
10. David Murphy - Solid Waste Manager    
11. Scott Schoepp - Parks Superintendent    
12. Jerry Forss - Maintenance Supervisor    
13. Julie Krings - Human Services Director    
14. Allison Preble - HR Manager    
15. Liz Dietsche - Fair Manager    

Mississippi River Regional Planning - Per §4-12B(4). PCC - Consists of three members, one member appointed by the County board and Governor, one member appointed by the Governor, and one member appointed by County board. 6 year term.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Richard Purdy - by Governor   07/15/2022
2. Bill Schroeder - by Co. Brd. 07/2020 7/15/2026
3. Neil Gulbranson - by Co. Brd. & Governor   07/15/2025

Parks - Per §4-9O & §4-12C(9).  PCC, Consists of four County Board members.  Citizen member not stipulated in code
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Scott Bjork 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Rodney Gilles 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Mel Pittman 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Kevin Coulson (CM) 04/16/2019 04/18/2022
5. Kris Sampson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Pierce County Economic Development Corporation – Per §4-12B(5).  PCC Consists of one County Board member per PCEDC by laws. Number not stipulated by code.
  Members Appointed Term Expires
1. Kris Sampson 04/16/2022 04/16/2024

Resource Conservation & Development Council – Per §??? No reference.
Consists of 1 person? Number not stipulated by code.
  Members Appointed Term Expires
1 Mel Pittman 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Revolving Loan Fund -  §4-12C(13) PCC.  Consists of two County Board members, Administrative Coordinator, and four citizens.  A member of the local banking community, a business law attorney or accountant, a member of the Chamber of Commerce, and a member at large who represents an interest in economic development.  §4-9P.  PCC
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Scott Bjork (CB) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Raynee Farrell 05/01/2018 04/30/2021
3. Jerry Kosin (CB) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4. Vacant    
5. Vacant    
6. Jens Loberg 05/01/2018 04/30/2021
7. Jason Matthys ex officio    

Shooting Range Committee - Per §4-12C(10), Consists of four members of the Board who are the Board members of the Parks Committee, and one citizen member representing a resident in close proximity of the shooting range.  §4-9Q. PCC
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Scott Bjork 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Rodney Gilles 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Mel Pittman 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
4.  Vacant (CM) 04/19/2016 04/15/2019
5. Kris Sampson 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Solid Waste Management - Per §4-12C(11), Consists of five County Board members and four citizen members.  §4-9R.  PCC, Terms staggered in thirds, expire April 30th of given year. Three year terms. §7-15C.  PCC, Appointed by Chair subject to confirmation by full board.  §7-15A
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Jon Aubart (Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Jerry Kosin (Vice-chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Dale Auckland 04/21/2020 04/17/2023
4. Scott Bjork 04/19/2022 04/30/2025
5. Nate Hagens (CM) 05/28/2019 04/2025
6. Chace Kinneman (CM) 02/23/2021 04/2025
7. Jim Kleinhans (CM) 04/21/2021 04/30/2024
8. Kris Sampson (completing term) 04/21/2021 04/30/2023
9. Vacant (CM)   04/17/2023

Veterans Service Commission -  Per §4-12C(12). PCC / 45.81 (1 & 2) WI STATS, Consists of three citizen members.  §4-11E.  Created §4-10E.  PCC, Consists of three residents of the county who are veterans appointed by County Board chairman for staggered 3 year terms.  On or before 2nd Monday in December.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Merlin Blaisdell 2016  
2. Richard DeCosta 2009  
3. James Ottman    

Veterans Service Committee - Per §4-12A(5). PCC,  Consists of three county board members.  §4-9S.  PCC
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Mel Pittman (Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
2. Dean Bergseng (Vice-Chair) 04/19/2022 04/16/2024
3. Angela Mathison 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

West CAP Representative - Per §4-12B(6). PCC, 21 member board representing 7 counties to include:  Barron, Chippewa, Dunn, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix. Consists of County Board Chairman or designee.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Lynn Paatalo 04/19/2022 04/16/2024

Workforce Development - Federal Stat. 955 & 956 pg. 112.  WI STATS 106.11 Per Federal mandate Workforce Investment Act of 1998.  Not stipulated by code. This federal act replaces the Job Training Partnership Act. CB Chairman makes appointment.
  Member Appointed Term Expires
1. Ben Plunkett 04/19/2022 04/16/2024