Location and Office Hours

Seyforth Building
364 North Maple St.
PO Box 922
Ellsworth, WI 54011

Directions/Map

General Office Hours
Monday - Friday
Varied/Limited Hours
(Closed Holidays)

Phone: 715.273.6874 or 715.273.6789
Fax: 715.273.6861

Staff Contacts

Fair Manager
Ann Webb - Ext. 6597
awebb@co.pierce.wi.us

Office Specialist
Kriste Lewis - Ext. 6598
kriste.lewis@co.pierce.wi.us

Groundskeeper
Matt Kelly - Ext. 6789
matt.kelly@co.pierce.wi.us

Facebook

 

 

 

 

Fair
At the Fair - Check-in, Judging, Checkout
The above pod cast was created in 2008, however it contains information that is still beneficial today. Please remember specific dates, times and locations may have changed slightly.
2017 JUDGING SCHEDULE
Wed 8/9
     

8:30

Jr. & Open Rabbit

Silver Barn

8:30 Jr. & Open Poultry   Silver Barn
9:00 Jr. Cultural Arts (select classes only)   Seyforth Building
Noon - 8:00 Entry of Non-animal exhibits    
5:00 - 9:00 Entry of animal exhibits
(dairy, beef, swine, sheep, goats & horse)
   
5:00 Open Cut Flowers, Arrangements, Container Gardening & Houseplants   Lower Round Barn
       
Thurs 8/10
     
8:00 - Noon Entry of animal exhibits (dairy & beef)    
9:00 Jr. Horse (performance, therapeutic, mini & draft)   Horse Arena
9:00 Jr. Foods   Seyforth
9:00 Jr. Animal & Vet Sciences, Natural Sciences, Mechanical Projects, Booths & Open Plant and Soil Science   Upstairs Round Barn
9:00 Jr. Plant & Soil Science, Knitting/Crocheting, Home Furnishings, Child Development, School Exhibits and Open Home Furnishings   Kenny Hines Exhibit Building
9:00 Jr. Flowers, Woodworking   Lower Round Barn
9:00 Open Natural Science, Cultural Arts, Photography, Foods & Nutrition, Clothing and Knitting & Crocheting   Home Economics Bldg.
9:30 Jr. Meat Goat   Drewiske Barn
10:00 Jr. & Open Sheep   Drewiske Barn
2:00 Jr. Exotic Animals   West End Arena Barn
4:00 Jr. Swine   Drewiske Barn
6:30 Community Talent Shows   Picnic Shelter
       
Friday 8/11
     
8:00 Jr. & Open Beef   East End Arena Barn
9:00 Jr. Horse (pleasure)   Horse Arena
9:00 Open Dairy   West End Arena Barn
10:00 Jr. Goats - fun classes   Drewiske Barn
3:00 Rabbit Agility   Drewiske Barn
6:30 4-H/FFA Livestock Auction   Arena Barn
       
Sat. 8/12
     
8:00 Jr. Horse (Gymkhana)   Horse Arena
9:00 Jr. Dairy   Arena Barn
9:00 Jr. & Open Goat   Drewiske Barn
11:00 Talent Show Finals   Picnic Shelter
12:30 "Little Dairymen" show   Arena Barn
       
Sun. 8/13
     
9:00 Jr. Horse (fun class)   Horse Arena
       

Updated 05/02/2017