Courthouse Location -
414 W. Main Street Ellsworth, Wisconsin Phone: 715-273-3531

Facebook Links

Municipal Government

Ordinances & Resolutions

Pierce County Code

Pierce County Jail Roster

WI State Government

Aging and Disability Resource Center
715-273-6780
piercdhs@co.pierce.wi.us

 

 

 

COUNTY APPOINTED COMMITTEES

 

Ad HOC Courthouse Security Workgroup -
Members appointed by AC at Finance & Personnel Meeting on 02/02/2009.
Member
1.
Jason Matthys - Interim Administrative Coordinator
2.
Gary Brown - EM Director
3.
Julie Brickner - Finance Director
4.
Nancy Hove - Sheriff
5.
Brad Lawrence - Corporation Counsel
6.
Dan Reis - Building Committee Chair
7.
Jerry Forss - Maintenance Supervisor

 

Ad HOC Jail Planning & Specifications Development Committee
Members determined & appointed by Chair 05/27/2014
Member
1.
Jon Aubart
2.
Mike Kahlow
3.
Scott Bjork
4.
Neil Gulbranson
5.
Brian O'Connell - CM

 

ADRC Governing Board
Per §4-11 PCC
two members of the Board and seven citizen members
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Robert Mercord (Chair) (CB)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Paula Lugar (CB) - (Vice-Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Jackie Erlandson
06/27/2017
04/17/2020
4.
Marge Lorayne
04/01/2016
04/15/2019
5.
John Matzek
06/27/2017
04/17/2020
6.
Jeanne Schmitz
06/27/2017
04/17/2020
7.
Mary Foster - Completing a vacated term
08/28/2018
04/15/2019
8.
Mari Water
04/2017
04/17/2020
9.
(Sr Rep) vacant
2/16
04/15/2019

 

Affirmative Action Officer - Per §4-12 B (1) PCC
Consists of one person.  Not stipulated by code.
Member
Appointed
1.
Brad Lawrence
04/2004

 

Board of Adjustments
Seven residents of Pierce County who reside in the unincorporated areas of the County; five regular members and two alternates, with one being a first alternate and the other being a second alternate. No two members shall reside in the same town. Terms of office. The term of office shall be three years. However, these terms of office shall be staggered such that no more than three members' terms of office are expired in any one year. Each term shall begin July 1.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Lee Wright - Ellsworth Township (Chair)
07/01/2016
06/30/2019
2.
Barry Barringer - Trenton
07/01/2017
06/30/2020
3.
Ross Christopherson - Gilman (Vice-chair)
07/01/2016
06/30/2019
4.
Kenneth Peterson - Trimbelle
07/01/2016
06/30/2019
5.
Matthew Purfeerst - Diamond Bluff
07/01/2018
06/30/2021
6.
Walter Betzel - Oak Grove, 1st Alt.
07/01/2018
06/30/2021
7.
Tim Wiff - Martell, 2nd Alt.
07/01/2018
06/30/2021

 

Board of Canvassers
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
Jamie R. Feuerhelm - County Clerk
Appointed by State Statue 7.60
1.
Kenneth Peterson
01/01/2018
12/31/2019
2.
Carol Zalusky
01/01/2018
12/31/2019

 

Board of Health
five members of the Board and three citizen members - all citizen members appointed to County committees shall serve a term of three years
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Ruth Wood (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Jon Aubart (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Peter Carr - CM
04/19/2016
04/15/2019
4.
Rodney Gilles
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
5.
Neil Gulbranson
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
6.
Dr. Becky Kleager- CM
12/29/2017
04/17/2020
7.
Bill Schroeder
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
8.
Sharon Schulze - CM
12/19/2017
04/15/2019

 

Building - Consists of five County Board members.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Dan Reis (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Jerry Kosin (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Dale Auckland
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Scott Bjork
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
5.
Mike Kahlow
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Emergency Medical Services – Per §4-12 C (4). PCC Consist of one member of the Board, nine citizen members, including a medical advisor, representatives from the sheriff’s department, public health and emergency government.  §4-11 B. PCC
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Tod Jorgenson - Spring Valley Ambulance (Chair)    
2.
Gary Brown - Emergency Mgmt
04/19/2016
04/15/2019
3.
Colin Gilles - Elmwood Ambulance
4.
Cecil Bjork - County Board
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
5.
Tim Hansen - Maiden Rock/Plum City/Stockholm    
6.
Jeff Rixmann - River Falls Ambulance    

 

Ethics Board
Pursuant to § 19.59, Wis. Stats., board consists of five members who are residents of the county. No Board member shall be an elected county official or county employee or shall be currently serving on any county committee or commission or board. Appointed to Staggered three-year terms.

Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Robert Jeffrey
09/01/2016
08/31/2019
2.
Karen Meyer
09/01/2017
08/31/2020
3.
Calvin Omtvedt
09/01/2017
08/31/2020
4.
Bruce Borgerding
09/01/2018
08/31/2021
5.
Richard O'Connell -Completing Vacant Term
06/15/2018
08/31/2019

 

Fair
Consist of five member of the Board, one citizen member
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Dan Reis (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
LeRoy Peterson (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Dean Bergseng
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Jerry Kosin
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
5.
Robert Mercord
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
6.
Bob Traynor (CM)
02/27/2018
04/19/2021

 

Highway Commissioner - Per §59.54 (17) (b) WI STATS; also 83.01 (1)(a) Consists of one person, term indefinite pursuant to PCC 13-10.
Member
Appointed
1.
Chad A. Johnson
01/22/2013

 

 

Highway (Traffic) Safety Commission – Per §83.013 (1)(a) WI STATS Consists of Hwy Commissioner (or designated representative), chief county traffic law enforcement officer (or designated representative), county highway safety coordinator, & a representative designated by the county board for each of the disciplines of education, medicine & law & 3 representatives involved in law enforcement, highways & highway safety designated by the secretary of transportation.  Shall meet @ least quarterly. Nine members or more.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Al Thoner - PC Hwy
2.
Dennis Johnson -WI DOT
3.
Bill Schoeder - Hager City Express
4.
Jeffrey Lorentz - WI DOT
5.
Jeremy Brunner - WI DOT
6.
Brad Lawrence - PC Corporation Counsel    
7.
Brian Erickson - WI DOT    
8.
Chad Johnson - PC Hwy    
9.
Christopher Tashjian - RF Medical Clinic    
10.
David Deiss    
11.
Gary Brown - PC Emergency Management    
12.
Jason Matthys - PC Sheriff Dept.    
13.
Herman Kreig - PC Sheriff Dept., Patrol Lieutenant    
14.
Nancy Hove - PC Sheriff Dept.    
15.
Paul Churchill - Plum City School    
16.
Roger Leque - City of River Falls    
17.
Teresa Rhiel - PC Sheriff Dept.    
18.
Richard Tumaniec - WI DOT    
19.
Wade Strain - PC Sheriff Dept.    
20.
Neil Gulbranson- CB - Hwy Safety Coord.
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Highway Safety Coordinator
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Neil Gulbranson
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Housing - consists of 5 members including County Board and citizens
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Kathleen McCardle (CM)
08/23/2016
04/2019
2.
Paula Lugar
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Gale Gaard (CM)
08/23/2016
04/2019
4.
Peggy Rother (CM)
08/23/2016
04/2019
5.
Ruth Wood
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Indianhead Federated Library Representatives - 2 members, either two citizen or one citizen and one County Board member
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Robert Mercord
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Michael Norman 01/01/2017
12/31/2019

 

Industrial Development - 3 members of the County Board.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Cecil Bjork (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Mike Kahlow (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Bill Schroeder
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Information Services - Consists of three County Board members and 2 citizen members.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Mike Kahlow (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2. Jeff Olson (CM) (Vice-Chair)
04/19/2016
04/2019
3.
Jon Aubart
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Mary-Alice Muraski (CM)
04/19/2016
04//2019
5.
Ruth Wood
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Land Conservation – Per §4-9 L. PCC -Five members of the Agriculture and Extension Education Committee, the Chairperson of the County Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Committee or other County Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Committee member designated by the Chairperson. All serve 2 year term.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Jerry Kosin (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
LeRoy Peterson (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Greg Andrews (FSA)
01/2017
01/2019
4.
Dean Bergseng
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
5.
Dale Auckland
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
6.
Paul Shingledecker
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Land Information Council – Per WI Stat. §59.72 -consist of not less than 8 members. Council shall consist of the register of deeds, treasurer, real property lister or their designees and the following members appointed by the board for terms prescribed by the board: 1. member of the board. 2. A representative of the land information office. 3. A realtor or a member of the Realtors Association employed within the county. 4. A public safety or emergency communications representative employed within the county. 4m. The county surveyor or a professional land surveyor employed within the county. 5. Any other members of the board or public that the board designates.

Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Julie Hines - Register of Deeds
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Kathy Fuchs - County Treasurer
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Angela Hoven - Real Property Lister
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Jeff Holst - CB
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
5.
Andy Pichotta - Land Information Office
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
6.
David Murphy - Realtors Assoc.
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
7.
Phil Meixner - Public Safety
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
8.
Louie Filkins - County Surveyor
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

 

Library - 1 member of the County Board.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Robert Mercord
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

 

Local Emergency Planning Committee – Per §4-10 C. PCC - members from five groups; state and local elected officials; EMS, fire and health; media; citizens' groups; and owner/operator. All citizen members follow three year term.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Jeff Rixmann (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
2.
Rob Bowen (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
3.
Jon Aubart
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Gary Brown
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
5.
Matthew Duff
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
6.
Bill Dravis
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
7.
Neil Gulbranson
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
8.
Nancy Hove
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
9.
Pauline Kopp
02/27/2018
02/21/2021
10.
Eric Ladwig
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
11.
Dana Lansing
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
12.
Sarah Nigbor
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
13.
Bradley Peterson
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
14.
AZ Snyder
04/17/2018
04/21/2021
15.
District 30 Assemblyman
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
16.
District 93 Assemblyman
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
17.
10th District Senator
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
18.
31st District Senator
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Loss Control
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Neil Gulbranson (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Gary Brown    
3.
AZ Snyder    
4.
Jason Matthys    
5.
Nancy Hove    
6.
Chad Johnson    
7.
Ron Schmidt    
8.
Wanda Kinneman    
9.
Jo Ann Miller    
10.
Brad Lawrence    
11.
Steve Melstrom    
12.
Scott Schoepp    
13.
Jerry Forss    
14.
Ann Webb    

 

Mississippi River Regional Planning
Per §4-12 B (5). PCC -
Consists of three members, one member appointed by the County board and Governor, one member appointed by the Governor, and one member appointed by County board. 6 year term.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Richard Purdy - by Governor
04/15/2014
07/15/2016
2.
Bill Schroeder - by Co. Brd.
04/15/2014
7/15/2020
3.
Jim Ross - by Co. Brd. & Governor
07/2012
07/2018

 

 

Parks - four county board members & one citizen members
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Dan Reis (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Scott Bjork (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Dean Bergseng
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Kevin Coulson (CM)
06/28/2016
04/15/2019
5.
Rodney Gilles
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Pierce County Economic Development Corporation – Per §4-12 B (6).  PCC

Consists of one County Board member per PCEDC by laws.

Number not stipulated by code.

 

 

Members

Appointed

Term Expires

1

Cecil Bjork

04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Resource Conservation & Development Council – Per §??? No reference.

Consists of 1 person? Number not stipulated by code.

 

 

Members

Appointed

Term Expires

1

Paul Shingledecker

04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Revolving Loan Fund - Pierce County Board
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Scott Bjork
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Raynee Farrell
03/27/2015
04/30/2018
3.
Jerry Kosin
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Jim Hovel
03/27/2015
04/30/2018
5.
 
6.
Jens Loberg
03/27/2015
04/30/2018
7.
Vacant ex officio    

 

Shooting Range Committee - four county board members & one citizen members
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Scott Bjork (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Dan Reis (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Dean Bergseng
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
4.
Greg Eaton (CM)
04/19/2016
04/15/2019
5.
Rodney Gilles
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Solid Waste Management - five county board members & four citizen members - CB & CM 3 yr terms
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Jeff Holst (Chair)
04/18/2017
04/17/2020
2. Jerry Kosin (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/20/2021
3.
Jon Aubart
04/17/2018
04/20/2021
4.
Scott Bjork
04/19/2016
04/15/2019
5.
Greg Engeset (CM)
04/19/2016
04/15/2019
6.
Bill Parks (CM)
04/17/2018
04/20/2021
7.
LeRoy Peterson
03/28/2017
04/17/2020
8.
Jeanne Tobias (CM) (completing term)
03/28/2017
04/17//2020
9.
Sandra Weix (CM)
04/19/2016
04/15/2019

 

Veterans Service Commission stipulated by state. 45.81(1) - There is created in each county a county veterans service commission consisting of at least 3 residents of the county who are veterans appointed for staggered 3-year terms by the county executive or county board chairperson
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Merlin Blaisdell
2016
2.
Richard DeCosta
2009
3.
Marty Reinier
2007

 

Veterans Service Committee - three county board members
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Dean Bergseng (Chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
2.
Paul Shingledecker (Vice-chair)
04/17/2018
04/21/2020
3.
Jeff Holst
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

West CAP Representative
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Paula Lugar
04/17/2018
04/21/2020

 

Workforce Development - Federal Stat. 955 & 956 pg. 112.  WI STATS 66.0301Per Federal mandate Workforce Investment Act of 1998.  Not stipulated by code. This federal act replaces the Job Training Partnership Act. CB Chairman makes appointment.
Member
Appointed
Term Expires
1.
Cecil Bjork
04/17/2018
04/21/2020